Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how Debbie Fitchsampson, of Debbie Fitchsampson Counselling and www.dfcounselling.co.uk collects, stores and processes any personal information that may be collected from you when you use this website.

Debbie Fitchsampson is the controller of www.dfcounselling.co.uk and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. My registration reference is ZA335881.

What personal data I collect and why I collect it

Contact Form

When you complete and submit the contact form, your personal information is not stored on my website, other than momentarily to collect and send it to my email account.

Comments on the blog

When visitors leave comments on a blog, the data shown in the comments form is collected along with the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

If you click on an external link which takes you to another website, I have no control over that other website and I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics (GA) to capture and track website traffic. The information I receive from GA is non personally identifying information and is used for statistical purposes only. Google will also have access to your IP address, but this information does not come to me.

Cookies

Like most websites, this website uses cookies to capture certain information about the site’s users. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How long your data is retained

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so I can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments on this site you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data held about you, including any data you have provided. You can also request that I erase any personal data held about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data may be sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Privacy policy for providing counselling services

I have a full privacy policy in place for my counselling services which follows the GDPR guidelines. This will be discussed with you and a copy of that policy provided when we meet.